30°

Sat
27°

Sun
27°

Mon

Sports
Golf Canada
Sports Weekend
Behind the Glory
Sports Wrap Up
Milos Raonic
By now, you’ve heard the story. A 20-year-old tennis phenom from Thornhi...
When's The Weekend Wednesday
Gentleman, start your engines. The Honda Indy Toronto is running from Ju...
Saturday Night!
The atmosphere should be nothing short of electric for this weekend's ML...
Worth Repeating
Entertainment
Tech Toys
Gaming
Friday Flicks
Check out 30 Minutes Or Less in theaters tonight!
When's The Weekend Wednesday
Brandon Boyd and the boys are back as part of their "If Not Now, When?" ...
Tunesday Tuesday
It appears that Sir Elton John is planning to perform next summer in cel...
Dressed to Chill
Weekend Warrior
Backyard Living
Funday Monday
If you're into online shopping, Tee Fury is the place for you.
Special 50th Edition Website - COMING SOON!
To help celebrate an amazing 50 issues of helping Canadians CHILL after ...
It's a Lifestyle
The Beer Store relaunches it's website to appeal to the new mobile world...
Motorized Fun
Road Trip
Outdoor Adventures
Fishing
Great Debate
No one appreciates a tropical vacation like a Canadian.
Spring Getaways for Every Lifestyle
Winter is finally on its last legs and spring is so close you can taste it.
Ready, Steady, Snow!
We know what you’re thinking. Flip Flops? Whistler? Really? But bear wit...
Thirsty Thursday
Smooth and potent, the White Russian discombobulates your oesophagus int...
Thirsty Thursday
Fight the exhausting heat by trying out a Tom Collins Cocktail, a refres...
Thirsty Thursday
Enjoying your favourite beer is like drinking liquid gold, but once in a...
Grillin 'n Chillin
Food 101
Thirst for Knowledge
When's The Weekend Wednesday
More than 30,000 supporters will clutter Yonge Street this weekend at th...
Boating Safety for Canada Day
With the summer finally upon us, and Canada Day just around the corner, ...
Man's Best Friend
If dogs could tell stories about their distant relatives, the Irish Wolf...
Motorized Fun
Survivor
Outdoor Adventures
Vacations
Maintaining Those Muscles
Nothing beats summer in Ontario. Soon we will all be overcome with barbe...
Beach Body Bound
Even though Ontario winter seems to go on and on, the fact is that when ...
Off the Couch and into Shape
The holiday season is over, the NFL and NHL seasons are closing up shop ...
Healthy Habits
Survivor
Man's Best Friend
The Value of a Father
Without even realizing it, kids take much of what they have in their liv...
Life Lessons
A few decades ago, it was a lot easier to be a kid.
Second-Hand Ragtop
Like countless Canadians, you’ve probably always wished for a ‘fun-in-th...
Worth Repeating
Bottom Line
Banter
    Privacy Policy
The protection and integrity of your privacy is of tantamount importance to us! To learn more about your privacy and how we protect you please read on.


Privacy Policy

Chill Media Inc.(“CHILL”) is committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy. This Policy explains how CHILL collects, uses and discloses the personal information you may provide to us while using the Website (the “Website”). Personal information refers to information that specifically identifies you as an individual and is provided to or collected by us. It may include, for example, your name, address, fax number, age and gender. CHILL adheres to Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act (PIPEDA, the “Act”). This Act sets out the manner in which CHILL collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information in our possession. CHILL is committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly. By using the Website you signify your consent to the collection of personal information. Information that you provide will only be used and disclosed for the purposes for which you have consented to its collection. CHILL may modify or revise its Policy from time to time without any notice to you. The revised Policy shall be posted on the CHILL website located at www.thebeerstore.ca and every other CHILL website. You should review the Policy on a regular basis for any such changes. You agree that your continued use of the Website after the revised Policy has been posted constitutes your consent to such revised Policy.

Automatically Collected Information

Cookies are simple text files that web browsers place on a users hard drive when sites are visited. Cookies tell us that you are a past user of the Website. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from a user's hard drive. CHILL uses cookies to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views and to gather other statistics relating to the use of our Website. No personal information is stored within the Cookies. You may decline Cookies if your web browser permits, but certain features on the Website may not function if you do not accept Cookies.

Personal Information You Provide

CHILL receives personal information from visitors to our Website only for a narrow set of purposes. Typically, identifying information is collected as stated below:

Website. CHILL may collect personal information about you when you register to become a member of the Website. In addition, CHILL keeps a record of the email addresses of those who communicate with us via the Contact Us feature. CHILL may use your personal information to contact you and as otherwise permitted by law.

CHILL also collects both aggregate and user-specific information on what web pages consumers access or visit, and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and contest application information.

Purchases. CHILL may collect personal information about you when you purchase products from it by telephone, mail or fax. The information collected may include your name, address, company name, telephone number, fax number, email address and credit card information.

Marketing Research. CHILL may collect information about you if you consent to participate in any of Chill Media Inc. marketing research programs. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, income, promotional awareness, interests, and facts regarding your consumer habits and preferences.

Contests and Promotions. Lastly, CHILL may collect information about you if you participate in any of Chill Media Inc. contest or promotion. The information collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, income, promotional awareness, interests, and facts regarding your consumer habits and preferences.

Why We Collect Personal Information

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide sufficient information to enable us to respond to your request. Personal Information may be used:

1. To contact and correspond with you
2. To confirm your identity
3. To process and ship your orders for products
4. For billing purposes related to our services
5. At an aggregate level, to improve Chill Media Inc. offerings to enhance the consumer experience and to assess strategic initiatives
6. To confirm eligibility for contests and to award prizes
7. To contact consumers for marketing purposes, if you opt in for communication of special offers from Chill Media Inc.
8. To respond to your consumer complaint or request
9. For regulatory and audit purposes

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent.

Consent To Use Personal Information

Consent may be obtained in various ways. We may obtain your express consent or deem that consent has been implied by the circumstances. Express consent could be in writing, for example, in a signed consent or online e-mail, opt-in e-mail communication, or verbally in person or over the telephone. When we receive personal information from you that enables us to provide you with our services, your consent to allow us to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner may be implied.

You also authorize us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above. Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with notice that such consent is withdrawn.

Sharing Personal Information

In providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us, such as processing or delivering orders, provided such suppliers agree to keep all personal information private, confidential and secure. CHILL may also disclose your personal information to third parties who administer contests, promotions and online activities on its behalf.
In certain circumstances, we may provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Links To External Websites

The Website may contain links to other non-CHILL websites. CHILL is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites.

Security Safeguards

CHILL understands the importance of protecting your personal information and uses the latest Internet security protocols to protect personal information collected through the Website. However, you should be aware that the Internet is not a secured medium. Therefore, CHILL does not represent or warrant the complete security of the personal information provided by you to CHILL through the Website. You understand that you are providing such information to CHILL at your own risk.

Keeping Information Accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. With some exceptions prescribed by law, you have the right to access, verify or challenge the information we have about you and have it amended if appropriate. You can help us keep personal information up-to-date by keeping us informed of any changes, such as a change of email address.

If you would like to review or update the personal information in your customer record or withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you have any inquiries, please contact our Online Specialist as listed in the Contact Information section below.

Contact Information

Please contact our Online Specialist to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved inquiries or concerns. If you do not want to receive email from Chill Media Inc. you can unsubscribe with every offering by clicking on the link within our email. You can also contact us by sending an email with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. When you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your personal information due to technical and legal constraints, including stored back-up systems.



Chill Magazine
Golf Canada Magazine
 
 
Contests!
Member Login
The Beer Store Locator
 
Advertise
Contact
Privacy Policy
 
Reach 137+ Million Canadian MEN and ADULTS 19+
Chill   |   The Beer Store   |   Ticketmaster Canada   |   Royal Canadian Golf Association   |   Golf Canada

The content of this site may not be reproduced without prior authorization. Copyright 2011, Chill Media Inc.